End of the Competition “Meet Europe 2010”

The competition “Meet Europe 2010” officially closed on March 15, 2010. The ISAC Fund has received almost 800 applications from high school students applying to participate in the weeklong programs in Finland and Poland. The selection committee had a difficult time in selecting the candidates, as many applicants showed remarkable achievement, not only in school, but also in extra-curricular activities.

A total of 52 candidates have been short listed and will be invited to attend personal interviews, at the ISAC office in Belgrade. These students will be directly contacted to arrange the time of the interviews, after which a list of the final 40 participants will be established, with 20 students travelling to Finland and another 20 students travelling to Poland.

Finland

Name Town  School
Aleksandra Krstić Niš Gim.”B.Stanković”
Ana Stanojević Negotin Negotinska gimnazija
Bojana Gajić Velika Plana Ek. – ugost. “V.Karadžić”
Damjan Hrvojević Sremski Karlovci Gimnazija
Đorđe Rakić Beograd Matematička gimnazija
Dragana Bajić Zrenjanin Gimnazija
Dušan Pantić Valjevo Gimnazija
Elion Aliu Preševo Gim. “Skenderbeu”
Filip Pavlović Jagodina ŠOZ “Milutin Milanković”
Gabor Vaštag Senta Gimnazija
Irma Hadžifejzović Prijepolje Gimnazija
Ivana Talijanov Kikinda Gim. “Dušan Vasiljev”
Katarina Belić Novi Pazar Gimnazija
Magdalena Mićić Užice Gimnazija
Maja Davidović Smed. Palanka Palanačka gimnazija
Miloš Stanković Leskovac Medicinska škola
Nikola Nikačević Priboj Gimnazija
Ninoslav Janković Čačak Tehnička Škola
Robert Šafer Subotica Tehnička škola
Sandra Tešić Novi Sad Gim. “J. Jovanović – Zmaj”
Sanja Čalović Kragujevac II kragujevačka gimnazija
Saša Pešić Bečej Ekonomsko-trgovinska
Tamara Đorđević Niš Gim. “Svetozar Marković”
Tijana Jakišić Bačka Topola Gim. “Dositej Obradović”
Uroš Pajović Beograd I beogradska gimnazija
Vladimir Gerginić Beograd III beogradska gimnazija

Poland

Name Town  School
Ana Pavlović Beograd Ugostiteljsko – turistička
Andrea Spasojević Kragujevac II kragujevačka gimnazija
Biljana Mutavdžić Užice Gimnazija
Bojan Đurić Beograd Medicinska
Đorđe Bojović Čačak Gimnazija
Filip Babić Negotin Gimnazija
Gent Aliti Bujanovac Gim. “Sezai Suroi”
Irina Stojanović Niš Admini. – birotehnička
Ivan Milićević Valjevo Gimnazija
Javorka Đurić Gornji Milanovac Gim. “Takovski Ustanak”
Jelena Tošić Užice Gimnazija
Lejla Taraniš Tutin Gimnazija
Maja Bojanić Loznica SŠ “Sveti Sava”
Milena Dimitrijević Bojnik TŠ “Boško Krstić”
Milica Dimitrijević Bojnik TŠ “Boško Krstić”
Milica Petrović Leskovac Medicinska škola
Mirjana Stanković Surdulica Gim. “Svetozar Marković”
Mladen Stanković Bela Palanka Gimnazija
Nikola Jakovljević Beograd Zubotehnička škola
Ognjen Marković Beograd Matematička gimnazija
Sava Ristić Bor Ekonomsko – trgovinska
Siniša Mijić Beograd Farmac. -fizioterapeutska
Smiljana Milanović Kruševac Ekonomsko – trgovinska
Valentina Stevanović Sokobanja SŠ “Branislav Nušić”
Veljko Bojović Beograd Matematička gimnazija
Viktorija Mladenović Novi Sad Gim. “J. Jovanović – Zmaj”